PLASTIKINĖS OPTIKOS (POF) AKTYVINĖ ĮRANGA

POF SFP TRANSIVERIAI

1.POF SFP Transceiver: ULTIMODE POF-100SFP

The SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) optical module ULTIMODE POF-100SFP converts electrical signals (Fast Ethernet) into POF (Plastic Optical Fiber) 100 Base-FX optical signals and vice versa. The optical signals can be transmitted in the POF network over distances up to 100 m, at speeds up to 100 Mb/s.

Distinguishing features:

1x 100 Mb/s OptoLock port

maximum transmission distance: 100 m

transmission through two plastic optical fibers (duplex)

simple installation

The SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) optical module ULTIMODE POF-100SFP converts electrical signals (Fast Ethernet) into POF (Plastic Optical Fiber) 100 Base-FX optical signals and vice versa. The optical transmission is performed via two plastic optical fibers, at speed up to 100 Mb/s. Thanks to Plug and Play technology, the installation is very simple.

The module uses OptoLock connector that allows for easy installation of plastic optical fibers without special tools. The procedure is safe due to the operating parameters and the fact that the light (650 nm) is visible to the human eye. The maximum transmission distance is 100 m.

The decisive advantage of POF cables is the

ir small size. The external diameter of one fiber is only 2.2 mm, which makes it easy to hide it behind skirting boards and pull through conduits. Plastic optical fibers can be installed by anyone - the installation is simpler and quicker than in the case of coaxial or twisted pair cables. All optical fibers are immune to electromagnetic interference and pulses.

POF networks are ideal for home, SOHO, and small office/business applications.

Specification:

-NameULTIMODE:POF-100SFP;

-Code:L6261

-Standards:SFP, 100 Base-FX

-Optical port:OptoLock;

-Tx/Rx wavelength:650 nm;

-Data transfer rate:up to 100 Mb/s

-Transmission range:100 mPower3.3 VDC (from SFP port);

-Operating temperature:0...40 oC.

The optical module ULTIMODE POF-100SFP can cooperate only with mother devices with Fast Ethernet SFP slot, e.g. ULTIMODE M-102M/SFP L1305.


Simple and quick installation
Cut the POF cable to length as needed
Separate the two strands
Insert the fibers into dedicated 
OptoLock ports
Press OptoLock to hold the fibers 
into place

 

2.Ethernet Media Converter: ULTIMODE M-102M/SFP

ULTIMODE M-102M/SFP media converter with SFP slot enables conversion of electrical signals (Ethernet data) coming via typical STP/UTP cable into modulated light signal transmitted via fiber optic cable.

 Media converter ULTIMODE M-102M/SFP will be ready for operation after installing a 100Base-FX compliant SFP module.

Distinguishing features:

1 x 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet port (RJ-45)

SFP slot (100Base-FX)

LEDs indicating operation status

easy installation (plug and play)

external AC/DC adapter included.

ULTIMODE M-102M/SFP media converter equipped with SFP slot allows for cooperation with multimode or single-mode optical fibers, depending on the module installed. All optical transmission parameters depend on the SFP module. ULTIMODE M-102M/SFP can cooperate with SFP modules compliant with 100Base-FX standard.

ULTIMODE devices have MDI/MDIX auto detection feature and automatically find and set the fastest connection speed and mode. "Store and forward" mechanism allows to verify the received data using checksum function.

ULTIMODE M-102M/SFP is fully compatible with 10Base-T and 100Base-TX standards. Their installation is very simple thanks to "Plug and Play" feature. The LED indicators show current operating status.

Thanks to interchangeable SFP modules, the device can be used in multimode optical networks for data transmission over two optical fibers (duplex) or in single-mode networks using WDM or CWDM transmission (simplex). The solution is especially cost effective when planning future expansion/modernization of the network (it is sufficient to exchange only the SFP module).

Name: ULTIMODE M-102M/SFP

Code: L1305

Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

LAN port: 10/100Base - TX

RJ-45 UTP/STP, cat 3, 4, 5, max. 100 m

Optical port: SFP (100Base-FX)

Transmission speed: Depends on SFP module

Power: 5VDC/1A (AC/DC adapter incl.)

Operating temperature range: 0...60oC

NOTICE!! It is not allowed to look directly at the fiber port when the device is plugged. The radiation invisible for the human eye can damage the retina!

Media converter M-102M/SFP is compliant with 100Base-FX standard, which enables the device to cooperate with Fast Ethernet SFP modules. We offer such SFP transceivers:

ULTIMODE SFP-011M (2xLC, two multimode fibers up to 550 m) - L1401,

ULTIMODE SFP-203M (2xLC, two single-mode fibers up to 20 km) - L1411.

Note:ULTIMODE M-102M/SFP does not cooperate with GbE SFP modules.

Why to choose fiber optics:

-possibility of sending signal over long distances (low attenuation of optical fibers - e.g. for the wavelength of 1550 nm the attenuation is about 0.2 dB per kilometer, which means that the signal can be sent at a distance of 200 km - without regeneration);

-high-volume information transfer via single fiber;

-resistance to electromagnetic interference;

-resistance to weather conditions (humidity, electrostatic discharges and others);

-no tapping possibility;

-low weight and small dimensions.